Hello. Please sign in!
[…] Consequently, the Department is proposing a safe harbor to clarify alteration requirements as they pertain to path of travel.  One commenter noted that changing a door lock on a hotel guest room would trigger requirements to make the path of travel accessible.  This suggestion is expressly rejected by the language of the existing regulation in § 36.403(c)(2), which makes clear that "alterations to windows, hardware, controls, electrical outlets, and signage shall not be deemed to be alterations that affect the usability of or access to an area containing a primary function."  Commenter suggestions that painting and wallpapering be expressly excluded from the definition of alterations are similarly unnecessary as both the 1991 Standards and the proposed standards provide in the definition of "alteration" that "[n]ormal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering