Hello. Please sign in!
[…] Public accommodations must ensure that these features are operable and, to meet this requirement, regular servicing and making repairs quickly will be necessary.

The Department proposes to amend the rule by adding § 36.211(c) to address the discrete situation in which the scoping requirements provided in the proposed standards may reduce the number of required elements below that are required by the 1991 Standards. In that discrete event, a public accommodation may reduce such accessible features in accordance with the requirements in the proposed standards.

Section 36.302(c) Service Animals (Section-by-Section Analysis)

The Department's regulation now states that "[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability."  28 CFR 36.302(c)(1).  In general, the Department is proposing to retain the scope of the current regulation while clarifying its longstanding policies and interpretations.