I write to explain the limits that Federal civil rights laws enforced by the U.S....
[…] -
Accessible Pools: Means of Entry and Exit
Accessible Pools: Means of Entry and Exit The Department of Justice published revised final regulations implementing the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) for title II (State and...
-
Q: Does Title II require that telephone emergency service systems be compatible with all codes used for TTY communications?
Until it can be technically proven that communications in another format can operate in a reliable and compatible manner in a given telephone emergency environment, a State or local government...
-
Sec.36.404(a)(1)
(1) For the purposes of this section, "professional office of a health care provider'' means a location where a person or entity regulated by a State to provide professional services related...
-
§382.133(b)
as a foreign carrier conducting passenger service you must permit any individual with a disability to use in the passenger cabin during air transportation to, from or within the United States...
-
11B-216.13.1 Use of Cleaner Air Symbol
Where publicly funded facilities or any facilities leased or rented by the State of California, not including concessionaires, comply with the conditions of use identified in Section 11B...
-
Reynoldson, Pixley, Whedbee v. City of Seattle - Class Action Complaint Regarding the Pedestrian Right of Way
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON AT SEATTLE No. 15-1608 COMPLAINT CLASS ACTION CONRAD REYNOLDSON, STUART PIXLEY, and DAVID WHEDBEE, on behalf...
-
Develop a Plan
Develop a Plan State and local governments were required to develop a Transition Plan six months after the ADA went into effect (1993!)....
-
§ 36.404(a)(1)
(1) For the purposes of this section, "professional office of a health care provider" means a location where a person or entity regulated by a State to provide professional services related...
-
Section 36.101 Purpose (Section-By-Section Analysis and Response to Comments)