All public entities are required to do a self-evaluation....
[…] All public entities are required to do a self-evaluation....
Search Results "Public Entity"
Commonly Searched Documents
-
Re: Record Retention
-
Section 36.401 New Construction (Section-By-Section Analysis and Response to Comments)
The proposed rule stated that "any public accommodation or other private entity responsible for design and construction'' must ensure that facilities conform to this requirement....
-
B. Definition of Recipient
For the purposes of Title VI: The term recipient means any State, political subdivision of any State, or instrumentality of any State or political subdivision, any public or private agency...
-
II-3.4300 Right to participate in the regular program
Even if a separate or special program for individuals with disabilities is offered, a public entity cannot deny a qualified individual with a disability participation in its regular program...
-
§ 35.137(a) Use of wheelchairs, scooters, and manually powered mobility aids
A public entity shall permit individuals with mobility impairments to use wheelchairs, scooters, walkers, crutches, canes, braces, or other similar devices designed for use by individuals...
-
12184(b)(6)
(6) the purchase or lease by such entity of a new rail passenger car that is to be used to provide specified public transportation, and for which a solicitation is made later than 30 days...
-
Qualified individual with a disability
or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public...
-
§35.135 Personal devices and services
This part does not require a public entity to provide to individuals with disabilities personal devices, such as wheelchairs; individually prescribed devices, such as prescription eyeglasses...
-
Sec.36.507 Effect of unavailability of technical assistance
A public accommodation or other private entity shall not be excused from compliance with the requirements of this part because of any failure to receive technical assistance, including any...
-
§ 35.108(f)(3)