h) Maintenance Policies
[…] h) Maintenance Policies
82. Kirola complains that the City's maintenance policies and procedures "do not set specific and prompt deadlines for the identification and repair of items that are broken, non-operational, or in need of repair." Dkt. 662, 14:9-11.
83. Under 28 C.F.R. § 35.133, public entities "shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(a). The section, however, "does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs." 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(b); see also U.S. Dep't of Justice Technical Assistance Manual, II-3.10000 Maintenance of Accessible Features ("Where a public entity must provide an accessible route, the route must remain accessible and not blocked by obstacles such as furniture, filing cabinets, or potted