Hello. Please sign in!
[…] In the absence of such evidence, Kirola cannot show that she suffered an injury in fact or that such injury stems from any City policy governing new construction and alterations.

h) Maintenance Policies

82. Kirola complains that the City's maintenance policies and procedures "do not set specific and prompt deadlines for the identification and repair of items that are broken, non-operational, or in need of repair." Dkt. 662, 14:9-11.

83. Under 28 C.F.R. § 35.133, public entities "shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(a). The section, however, "does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs." 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(b); see also U.S. Dep't of Justice Technical Assistance Manual, II-3.10000 Maintenance of Accessible Features ("Where a public entity must provide an accessible route, the route must remain accessible and not blocked by obstacles such as furniture, filing cabinets, or potted