Hello. Please sign in!
[…] 1.29 U.S.C. 794.

2.  In this notice, we use the term “disability,” the term that is currently used by Congress in legislation, in place of the term “handicap,” which was used in the 1973 statute and our 1977 regulations. There is no substantive difference.

 

3.  34 CFR 104.21.

4.  The former Department of Health, Education, and Welfare issued section 504 regulations, including this provision, with an effective date of June 3, 1977. See 45 CFR part 84 (1978). Upon the establishment of the Department of Education, 20 U.S.C. 3401 et seq., we adopted those regulations without substantive change.

 

5.  34 CFR 104.23(a) provides: Design and construction. Each facility or part of a facility constructed by, on behalf of, or for the use of a recipient shall be designed and constructed in such manner that the facility or part of the facility is readily accessible to and usable by * * * persons [with disabilities], if the construction was commenced after the effective date of this part.

6.  34 CFR 104.23(b) provides: Alteration. Each facility, or part of a facility which is altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of a recipient after the effective date of this part in a manner that affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part of the facility shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be altered in such manner that the altered portion of the facility is readily accessible to and usable by * * * persons [with disabilities].

 

7.  34 CFR 104.23(c). This section, in its entirety, provides: Conformance with Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards.

(1) Effective as of January 18, 1991, design, construction, or alteration of buildings in conformance with sections 3-8 of the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards (UFAS) (Appendix A to 41 CFR subpart 101-19.6) shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this section with respect to those buildings. Departures from particular technical and scoping requirements of UFAS by the use of other methods are permitted where substantially equivalent or greater access to and usability of the building is provided.

(2) For the purposes of this section, section 4.1.6(1)(g) of UFAS shall be interpreted to exempt from the requirements of UFAS only mechanical rooms and other spaces that, because of their intended use, will not require accessibility to the public or beneficiaries or result in the employment or residence therein of persons with physical [disabilities].