Hello. Please sign in!
[…] Disability organizations pointed out that from the user's perspective, it is not relevant whether the equipment (e.g., ATMs, vending machines) is free-standing or fixed, because the equipment must be accessible in order for individuals with disabilities to use it.

A specific point of concern to several commenters was inaccessible aisles between movable display racks in stores.  The Department's current regulation addresses this issue under barrier removal, requiring that stores rearrange display racks when readily achievable but adding the following exception to § 36.304(f):  "The rearrangement of temporary or movable structures, such as furniture, equipment, and display racks is not readily achievable to the extent that it results in a significant loss of selling or serving space."  If the rearrangement of display racks is not readily achievable, stores still have an obligation to provide alternatives to barrier removal, such as retrieving merchandise from inaccessible shelves or racks.  28 CFR 36.305(b)(2).