Hello. Please sign in!
[…] Title I provides that ''[t]he powers, remedies and procedures set forth in [Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964] shall be the powers, remedies, and procedures this subchapter provides to the [Equal Employment Opportunity] Commission, to the Attorney General, or to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of any provision of this chapter...concerning employment.'' 42 U.S.C. §12117(a). In turn, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 authorizes the Attorney General to seek various forms of judicial relief. See 42 U.S.C. §2000e-5(f) ("the Attorney General [] may bring a civil action against such respondent in the appropriate United States district court"); 42 U.S.C. §2000e-6(a) ("the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States"); 42 U.S.C. §2000e-8(c) ("lf any person required to comply with the provisions of this subsection fails or refuses to do so, the [appropriate] United States district court...shall, upon application of...the Attorney General...have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring him to