Hello. Please sign in!
[…] In turn, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 authorizes the Attorney General to seek various forms of judicial relief. See 42 U.S.C. §2000e-5(f) ("the Attorney General [] may bring a civil action against such respondent in the appropriate United States district court"); 42 U.S.C. §2000e-6(a) ("the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States"); 42 U.S.C. §2000e-8(c) ("lf any person required to comply with the provisions of this subsection fails or refuses to do so, the [appropriate] United States district court...shall, upon application of...the Attorney General...have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring him to comply").