Hello. Please sign in!
[…] To that end, the City installs approximately 1,200 new curb ramps each year. RT 2785:17-2787:13, 2789:3-2790:18; PTX 0022 [003798]. Consistent with DOJ guidelines, the City prioritizes installation of these curb ramps by taking into account citizen requests and whether the proposed ramps are in high utilization areas, including governmental offices, public facilities, public transportation, public accommodations, and commercial districts. RT 1441:11-1442:15, 1617:2-1619:13, 1956:6-1958:16, 2416:19-22; PTX 0022; DTX G18; see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(d)(2) (providing that public entities should give "priority to walkways serving entities covered by the Act, including State and local government offices and facilities, transportation, places of public accommodation, and employers, followed by walkways serving other areas").

108. Moreover, the City's curb ramp design standards in effect since 2004 require bi-directional curb ramps and the use of smooth transitions.