Hello. Please sign in!
[…] 4. Maintenance Policies

149. Kirola alleges that the City's policies and practices for the maintenance of accessible features are inadequate because they "do not set specific and prompt deadlines for the identification and repair of items that are broken, non-operational, or in need of repair." Dkt. 662, 14:9-11. A public entity's maintenance obligation is set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 35.133, which provides that public entities "shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(a).

150. Under Title II, a public entity's maintenance obligation applies only "to the maximum extent feasible," and service interruptions are inappropriate only if they "persist beyond a reasonable period of time." 28 C.F.R. Part 35 App. A; e.g., Cupolo v.