Hello. Please sign in!
[…] Inherent in the concept of "readily achievable" is a recognition of the differences in the size and resources of manufacturers and readily achievable assessments will necessarily require a case by case determination of the impact of the regulations on small businesses.

III. Description and Estimate of the Number of Small Businesses to Which These Guidelines Will Apply

Covered Entities

Manufacturers of telecommunications equipment and customer premises equipment are required by §255 of the Telecommunications Act of 1966 to "ensure that the equipment is designed, developed and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable." Section 1193.3 of the guidelines defines a manufacturer covered by §255 as "a manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment that sells to the public or to vendors that sell to the public; a final assembler."