Hello. Please sign in!
[…] The timing of such moves will vary from theater to theater and from film to film.  Movies also can be rotated between screens throughout the day and evening.  The Department’s proposal to require 100 percent of screens to meet the requirement ensures that if movies are available with closed captioning, they will be exhibited with closed captioning, thereby maximizing options and choices for patrons with disabilities for all movies, at all times, throughout the country, and eliminates the confusion and lack of access that a partial requirement would create. 

 31. Existing § 36.303(g) states that “[i]f provision of a particular auxiliary aid or service by a public accommodation would result * * * in an undue burden * * * the public accommodation shall provide an alternative auxiliary aid or service, if one exists, that would not result in * * * such a burden but would nevertheless ensure that, to the maximum extent possible, individuals with disabilities receive the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations offered by the public accommodation.”

 32. Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies, Regulatory Flexibility, Small Business, and Job Creation, 76 FR 3827 (Jan. 18, 2011).

Analog Movie Screens (Section-by-Section Analysis)