Hello. Please sign in!
[…] Hello. Please sign in!

28 CFR Parts 35 and 36, Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations - Movie Theaters; Movie Captioning and Audio Description (NPRM)

IV. Section-by-Section Analysis

Movie Theater (Section-by-Section Analysis)

In order to make it clear which facilities are subject to the specific captioning and audio-description requirements set forth in § 36.303(g), the Department is proposing in § 36.303(g)(1)(v), to define the term “movie theater” as “a facility other than a drive-in theater that is used primarily for the purpose of showing movies to the public for a fee.”  Movie theaters include all movie theaters that exhibit movies for a fee, except drive-in movie theaters.  The term includes movie theaters that exhibit second- and third-run movies as well first-run releases.  The term is not a synonym for movie screen.