Hello. Please sign in!
[…] The Department received a number of comments for specific performance standards for individual captioning devices.  These commenters wanted the Department to ensure that the text that is exhibited on these devices is readable with good contrast and good text size, that it be available at a reasonable height in relation to the movie screen, that the devices be easily used by patrons who are deaf or hard of hearing, and that they be properly maintained.  The Department has considered these comments and is proposing in the NPRM, at §36.303(g)(2)(ii)(B), that “[i]n order to provide effective communication, individual captioning devices must: (1) be adjustable so that the captions can be viewed as if they are on or near the movie screen; (2) be available to patrons in a timely manner; (3) provide clear, sharp images in order to ensure readability; and (4) be properly maintained and be easily usable by the patron.”

The Department received a number of comments expressing concern that seat location can have an impact on the ability to read closed captions.