Hello. Please sign in!
[…] This information, however, would be important for analyzing at the final rule stage the incremental effect of the rule and for analyzing regulatory alternatives, particularly for small theaters.

The Department notes that many small businesses will be able to defray the costs of compliance with this rule if they qualify for a special IRS tax credit that is intended to defray the costs of providing access to persons with disabilities in accordance with the requirements of the ADA.  Section 44 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 allows eligible businesses a tax credit of 50 percent of the cost of “eligible access expenditures,” defined as amounts paid or incurred  “(A) for the purpose of removing architectural, communication, physical, or transportation barriers which prevent a business from being accessible to, or usable by, individuals with disabilities, * * * (D) to acquire or modify equipment or devices for individuals with disabilities, or  (E) to provide other similar services, modifications, materials, or equipment.”  26 U.S.C. 44(c)(2).  This tax credit is available to businesses with gross receipts of less than one million dollars each year or that have 30 or fewer full-time employees.  See 26 U.S.C. 44(b).