Hello. Please sign in!
[…] Finally, the rule requires movie theaters that exhibit digital movies to have staff available who are able to operate and respond to problems with all equipment necessary to deliver captioning and audio description and to show patrons how to use the individual devices whenever digital movies with such features are shown.

As with other effective communication obligations under the ADA, public accommodations do not have to comply with these requirements to the extent that they constitute an undue burden or a fundamental alteration.

 

3. Section 36.303(g)(1)(iv) of this rule defines “captioning device” as “the individual device that a patron may use at any seat to view closed movie captioning.”

4.  Section 36.303(g)(1)(iii) of this rule defines “audio description device” as “the individual device that a patron may use at any seat to hear audio description.”

C. Costs and Benefits

In accordance with OMB Circular A-4, the Department has prepared a Final Regulatory Assessment (Final RA), which assesses the likely costs and benefits of the rule for all movie theaters subject to the rulemaking over the projected life of the rule (15 years).