Hello. Please sign in!
[…] The rule explicitly requires public accommodations that own, lease, or operate movie theaters to provide closed movie captioning [1] and audio description to patrons with hearing and vision disabilities whenever such entities exhibit digital movies that are distributed with such features, as well as to have available a specific number of fully operational captioning and audio description devices.

Title III of the ADA prohibits public accommodations from discriminating against individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. 12182(a). It expressly requires owners, operators, or lessees of public accommodations to take “such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently * * * because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services” unless doing so would result in an undue burden or a fundamental alteration. 42 U.S.C. 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii).